FTTH 1GE GPON SFU

  1. General Details

     1GE GPON SFU

    ESPOD ES900-1G for SFU (Single Family Unit) incorporates interoperability, key customers’ specific requirements and cost-efficiency.
    Equipped with ITU-T G.984 compliant 2.5G Downstream and 2.25G Upstream GPON interface, ESPOD FTTH SFU ES900-1G supports the full Triple Play of services including voice, video, and high speed internet access service.
    Compliant with standard OMCI definition, ESPOD FTTH SFU ES900-1G is manageable at remote side and supports the fullrange FCAPS functions including supervision, monitoring and maintenance.
    The 1GE GPON SFU features a 10/100/1000Mbps auto-sensing LAN Port in a stylish yet compact enclosure for indoor use. The 1GE GPON SFU may be wall mounted inside the home or placed free-standing on a desktop, and can be equipped with a battery-backup system if necessary.

    The 1GE GPON SFU is ideal for FTTH or small business deployments in bridging-only applications where high-speed data must be transported reliably. The 1GE GPON SFU also operates well in conjunction with separate RG devices such as routers and WiFi access points to provide flexible triple-play configurations.

    This ONT model includes an On/Off switch conveniently located near the DC power connector. Dying-Gasp support alerts the network operator of removal of power, helpful for problem identification in areas served by the public.

    Compliant with standard OMCI definitions, the 21GE GPON SFU is manageable at remote sites and supports the full range FCAPS functions including supervision, monitoring and maintenance.

    ESPOD’s indoor residential GPON ONTs are designed to deliver a full range of advanced IP voice, data and video services over an all-optical broadband access network. and provide a lower cost alternative to outdoor ONT solutions. The Model 1GE GPON SFU provides many features in the smallest possible CPE package, including QoS and multicast video support.

  2. Technical Info

    Data
    ESPOD ES900-1G SFU is delivered with one 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet data interface, supporting:
    Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-sensing
    Built-in layer-2 switch
    Advanced data features such as VLAN tag manipulation, classification, and filtering
    Voice
    To enable VoIP access, the ESPOD ES900-1G supports interfacing external IAD box or Home Router with voice capability through the Ethernet Interface.
    Video
    The ESPOD ES900-1G SFU supports video contents delivered in the form of data (by multicast or unicast).
    In case where multicast technology is used for delivering video contents through data channel, the SFU supports the dedicated multicast GEM port on the Downstream. So the video contents are received and processed by all the SFUs through the unified channel and this greatly improves the bandwidth efficiency.
    In addition, the SFU supports IGMP snooping function to be applied for further optimization. When IGMP snooping is enabled, the SFU monitors the member joining and leaving activities at the Ethernet service port, and then selectively delivers the multicast streams.

  3. Specifications
    Port: 1GE
    Operation wavelength: 1310nm downstream/1490nm upstream
    Max. transmission distance is 20km
    1 x SC/APC optical interface, 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet interface
    External power adapter input: 100V~240V AC, 50 Hz~60 Hz
    Supports G.652 single mode fiber access, adopts optical module without fiber jumper
    Supports ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.3 and ITU-T G.984.4
    Supports 128-bit AES encryption and uplink authentication
    Supports built-in OMCI
    Supports 8 T-CONTs
    Supports 512 bidirectional GEMPORT
    Supports Forward Error Correction (FEC) and Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  4. Order Enquiry

    Contact form description text

    • 8 + 3 =
  5. Documents
Cart